History Day Contests

National History Day in Idaho State Contest

Congratulations to all of the competitors at the 2019 State Contest, everyone did a fantastic job and represented their schools proudly.  Below are a list of all the contest winners!

Category Winners By Student Name

Winners By Category

Special Award Winners

Scholarship Winners

If you won 1st or 2nd place, you are qualified to represent Idaho at the NHD National Contest June 10-14th at the University of Maryland in College Park, Maryland.  Please contact the NHD in Idaho State Coordinator for more information.

Coordinator
Johanna Bringhurst
National History Day in Idaho
2205 Old Penitentiary Road
Boise, ID 83712
johanna.bringhurst@ishs.idaho.gov
(208)780-5190

National History Day Contest

National Contest Date: June 10-14, 2019
Location: University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Registration Opens: April 5, 2019
Registration Closes: May 14, 2019
Papers Due/Websites Locked: May 14, 2019

NORTH IDAHO Region:

Idaho, Clearwater, Shoshone, Lewis, Nez Perce, Latah, Benewah, Kootenai, Bonner, and Boundary counties

North Idaho Regional Contest Registration Instructions

Coordinator
Dave Johnson
North Idaho Stem Charter Academy
15633 N. Meyer Road
Rathdrum, ID 83858
djohnson@northidahostem.org
(208) 687-8002

Contest Date: March 16, 2019
Location: North Idaho STEM Academy
Registration Opens: February 1, 2019
Registration Closes: March 1, 2019
Papers Due/Websites Locked: March 1, 2019

WEST ADA Region: West Ada Award Winners

Western Ada county
Contest Judging Schedule 
West Ada Contest Info Flyer

Coordinator
Johanna Bringhurst
National History Day in Idaho
2205 Old Penitentiary Road
Boise, ID 83712
johanna.bringhurst@ishs.idaho.gov
(208)780-5190

Contest Date: March 2, 2019
Location: Lowell Scott Middle School
Registration Opens: January 18, 2019
Registration Closes: February 15, 2019
Papers Due/Websites Locked: February 15, 2019

EASTERN IDAHO Region:

Clark, Fremont, Jefferson, Madison, Teton, Bonneville, Bingham, Power, Bannock, Caribou, Bear Lake, Franklin, and Oneida counties
Eastern Regional Contest Registration Instructions

Coordinator
Rona Johnson
Rocky Mountain Middle School
3443 North Ammon Road
Idaho Falls, ID 83401
jolleyr@d93.k12.id.us, jolleyr@d93mail.com
(208) 788-0120

Contest Date: March 4, 2019
Location: Rocky Mountain Middle School
Registration Opens: January 16, 2019
Registration Closes: February 8, 2019
Papers Due/Websites Locked: February 22, 2019

SOUTH CENTRAL Region:

Lemhi, Custer, Blaine, Camas, Gooding, Lincoln, Minidoka, Jerome, Twin Falls, Cassia, and Butte counties

Coordinator
Nathan Kolar
The Sage School
PO Box 30
Hailey, ID 83333
nathankolar@gmail.com
(208) 788-0120

Contest Date: March 1, 2019
Location: College of Southern Idaho at Hailey
Registration Opens: January 18, 2019
Registration Closes: February 15, 2019
Papers Due/Websites Locked: February 15, 2019

Treasure Valley Contest Information Flyer

Coordinator
Johanna Bringhurst
National History Day in Idaho
2205 Old Penitentiary Road
Boise, ID 83712
johanna.bringhurst@ishs.idaho.gov
(208)780-5190

Contest Date: March 13-14 2019
(Exhibit/Website on March 13, Performance/Documentary/Paper on March 14)
Location: Riverstone International School
Registration Opens: February 1, 2019
Registration Closes: March 1, 2019
Papers Due/Websites Locked: March 6, 2019

SOUTHWESTERN Region

Canyon, Payette, Gem, Washington, Adams, Owyhee counties

Coordinator
Marie McGrath
Idaho Arts Charter School
1220 5th Street North
Nampa, ID 83651
marie.mcgrath@idahoartscharter.org
(208) 463-4234 ext. 448

Contest Date: March 9, 2019
Location: Idaho Arts Charter School
Registration Opens: February 1, 2019
Registration Closes: February 22, 2019
Papers Due/Websites Locked: February 22, 2019

NHD in Idaho Contest Policies